Menu
Home Page

Welcome to our Governors' section

Governing Body constitution

The Governing Body's constitution, effective from 1 September 2017, is a total of up to 12 governors, consisting of:

  • 1 Local Authority governor (No vacancy)
  • Up to 7 co-opted governors (2 vacancies)
  • 2 parent governors (No Vacancy) 
  • 2 staff governors (No vacancies )


The Governing Body does not have to fill all co-opted governor role vacancies and has agreed to do so based on any skills or representation requirements identified through a skills audit.
 

The Governing Body also includes three associate members. Associate members do not have a vote at full Governing Body meetings and can only vote as members of Committees if that has been agreed by the Governing Body.

Governing Body

Mrs Georgina Breeze

Category of governor: Parent governor

Date of first appointment: 20 November 2019
Term of office: 20 November 2019 - 19 November 2023

 

My husband and I moved to Marple Bridge four years ago and we love living here. As a family we really value the beautiful countryside and the community spirit of the area. I have a daughter in reception at Ludworth and a 1 year old son and we enjoy exploring the area at weekends.

I am thrilled to be elected as a governor at Ludworth and to have the opportunity to contribute to the school. In the short time my daughter has been attending we have been very impressed with the team ethos and friendly nature of the school.

My background is in finance, business and property.  For the last 7 years I have worked for Barclays Wealth managing client’s financial affairs and looking after their investments. I am looking forward to learning more about education and inspiring learning in young children. I will also enjoy getting to know the other governors and working as a team.

In my free time I enjoy walking in the countryside with my family, and good food.

Mrs Frances Conway (Templar)

Category of governor: Co-opted governor

Date of first appointment: 1 September 2014
Term of office: 1 September 2018 - 31 August 2022

Chair of Governors; Member of Resources Committee; Teaching, Learning & Standards Committee; Pay & Appraisal Committee; Safeguarding link governor

 

I’ve been a governor since September 2014 (as a parent governor until 31 August 2018) and am currently Chair of the Governing Body. I strongly identify with Ludworth's ethos and the importance of developing and nurturing character and leadership abilities as well as academic ability. I hope I can help Ludworth meet the challenge of enabling all pupils to reach their full potential. I work full time for a national regulatory body and when not working enjoy being outdoors, cinema and singing in a choir.

Mr Charles Gibson
Category of governor: Local Authority governor

Date of first appointment: 11 July 2017
Term of office: 11 July 2017 - 10 July 2021

Vice Chair of Governors; Member of Resources Committee; Pay & Appraisal Committee; Health & Safety link governor
 

I moved to Marple Bridge a few years ago and really enjoyed the fantastic community atmosphere. I have worked with Local Government in Stockport and around the country and am delighted to be able to use that experience to help the great team at Ludworth. I am passionate about making sure our education system is the best it can be and giving children the best possible start in life, goals the Ludworth team are absolutely committed to. In my spare time I am a keen member of the Marple Band and love spending time in our fantastic local countryside.

Mrs Zoe Holgate
Category of governor: Associate member (School Business Manager)
Date of first appointment: 2 October 2018
Term of office: 2 October 2018 - 1 October 2022
Non-voting member of Resources Committee

Mr Andy Jackson

Category of governor: Co-opted governor
Date of first appointment: 2 October 2018
Term of office: 2 October 2018 - 18 April 2022

Chair of Teaching, Learning & Standards Committee

I'm delighted to have been co-opted as a Governor for Ludworth. I have a daughter at Ludworth and know how much every parent has invested in the success of the school. I want to use my co-opted term to ensure that the curriculum in the school remains varied and challenging for all children and that every child leaves the school with a love of learning.

 

I work for the National Education Union, formerly the NUT, in a role that encompasses the development of strategy that responds to Government education policy. More recently this has involved significant work on school funding and OfSTED. I’m hopeful that this insight will be invaluable for Ludworth.

 

I’m really looking forward to spending time in school, working with the staff, other Governors and seeing all the great work the children will produce.

Mrs Lynda Johnson

Category of governor: Co-opted governor
Date of first appointment: 1 April 2015
Term of office: 1 April 2019 - 31 March 2023

Chair of Resources Committee; Member of Pay & Appraisal Committee; Community link governor

 

I was born in Marple, the daughter of the village grocer, and have lived in Marple/Marple Bridge for most of my life. My children both attended Ludworth in the 1980s and I worked there as a teacher for a short time. I also taught at Mellor Primary and All Saints Primary before moving to Tameside where I enjoyed being Headteacher of Hurst Methodist Junior School, Ashton and later Godley Nursery and Primary Community School, Hyde. I became Chairperson of Tameside Primary Heads Consortium and  Secretary of the NAHT (National Association of Headteachers) working with officers from the LEA.

 

Now retired,I still enjoy being in schools,since  education and the love of children still runs in my veins and seeing the school move forward and playing my  part is still a joy. I am a member of Mellor Parish Centre Management Committee and play badminton at the sports club.My other interests? I love travelling the world with my husband, also a retired headteacher, and we take great pleasure in looking after our two granddaughters who also live in Marple. 

 

I am thrilled to be the Community Governor of Ludworth and happy to be involved in or support all our local activities whether it be Marple Carnival or some local sporting or fun event.

Dr Victoria Richardson

Category of governor: Co-opted governor
Date of first appointment: 2 October 2017

Term of office: 2 October 2017 - 1 October 2021
Member of Resources Committee; Wellbeing link governor
 

I am very excited about my role as a co-opted governor for Ludworth Primary School. I have lived in Marple Bridge for 5 years now and have really come to love the vibrant and friendly local community as well as the stunningly picturesque village. I have a young daughter who is nearly 2 now and keeps me on my toes and as she does so does my interest in education and I am so excited to be able to play a part in ensuring our young people are given the very best start in life at Ludworth. I am already so impressed with what I have seen at the school, and the dedication of the teaching and support staff and the serving governors is just phenomenal. I'm so looking forward to working with everyone and hopefully continuing to drive things at the school forwards in a positive way. For my day job I work as a part time GP in nearby Hyde and I'm certain this type of challenging yet rewarding work will stand me in good stead as your new governor. When I have any free time (which is rarely!) I love martial arts and have a black belt in karate and I am also partial to relaxing with a good book.

Mr Jake Senogles

Category of governor: Staff governor (elected)
Date of first appointment:
Term of office: 2020 - 2024

Member of Teaching, Learning & Standards Committee

 

Awaiting information

Mrs Hannah Smith

Category of governor: Parent governor
Date of first appointment: 17 December 2018
Term of office: 17 December 2018 - 16 December 2022

Member of Teaching, Learning & Standards Committee; SEND link governor

 

I am very pleased to have been elected Parent Governor at Ludworth. I have two children who attend the school, currently in Year 5 and Year 3 and we moved to the area two years ago. Our children settled very quickly and love school and them being at Ludworth has had a very positive impact on the whole family.

 

I wanted to join the Governing Body as I am passionate about education and I want to support other parents and their families in the local community as we have been supported. I am a secondary school languages teacher and have spent four years leading a languages department. I have a particular interest in curriculum and action research and I hope to bring my skills and experience to support the school on their journey.

Mrs Eloise Sochanik

Category of governor: Co-opted governor
Date of first appointment: 13 July 2020
Term of office: 13 July 2020 - 12 July 2024

Member of Resources Committee and Development governor

 

Awaiting information

Miss Laura Vose
Category of governor: Associate member (Deputy Headteacher)
Date of first appointment: 21 September 2016
Term of office: 21 September 2016 - 20 September 2020

Non voting member of Teaching, Learning & Standards Committee

Mrs Victoria Walker
Category of governor: Staff governor (as a result of Headteacher status)

Member of Resources Committee; Teaching Learning & Standards Committee; Pay & Appraisal Committee


I have worked in schools for 25 years, starting my journey in Liverpool over a 4 year Bachelor of Education with Honours Degree. I spent the next 20 years working in 6 different schools across Tameside in may different roles. I have led most subject areas across school and progressed from class teacher to working in management roles. These have included phase leader, deputy head teacher, associate head teacher and head teacher. Each new school and experience has enriched my life and I have always enjoyed the variety of challenges each setting brings.

 

I took up my second headship at Ludworth in January 2015 and have loved every minute getting to know this lovely community. I look forward to many exciting and stimulating years continuing to make Ludworth as successful a school as possible!

Governing Body meetings

The Governing Body holds a planning meeting at the beginning of the academic year and three full governing body meetings; one in each of the autumn, spring and summer terms. A range of issues are considered and discussed including reports from governing body committees and subject leaders; model policies and decisions relating to the strategic management of the school. Minutes of meetings are available for publication after the next full governing body meeting.

Committees (including membership and terms of reference)

The Governing Body has three standing committees. The membership, terms of reference, frequency of meetings and the number of governors that must be present at the meeting for the committee proceedings to be valid are decided by the full Governing Body.

Top